The Sequentiality Rule and Resentencing:
[…] For the purpose of sequentiality requirement and 10-year look-back period, section 70.06 defines sentence while making no reference to a resentence. In Thompson, the court explained that the use of the word “sentence” and not the word “resentence” is particularly significant because unlike a sentence of probation, a resentence is not defined as a sentence under the predicate felony statutes.
The CPL, however, directs that the sentence imposed as part of the final judgment is the original sentence imposed on the conviction, not a resentence (see CPL 1.20 [15] [“(a) judgment is comprised of a conviction and the sentence imposed thereon and is completed by imposition and entry of the sentence”]; CPL 450.30 [3] [“the judgment consists of the conviction and the original sentence only.
This case are more analogous to those in People v Boyer (22 NY3d 15 [2013]).