2015 NY Slip Op 03764
[…] At the criminal trial the judge permitted the psychiatrist to testify that the defendant made the admission. The defendant was convicted at trial, the Appellate Division unanimously reversed and remanded for a new trial. The People sought leave to appeal to the NY Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals granted leave to appeal on the issue of whether the trial court erred in allowing the testimony of the psychiatrist concerning the defendant’s admission that he abused to child and whether that testimony violated the physician-patient privilege.
CPLR 4504 (a) provides, as relevant to this appeal, that “[u]nless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he [or she] acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity.