Motion to Dismiss an ‘Illegally Lenient’ Sentence
[…] The following year, after the Appellate Division set aside his 1991 sentence, defendant again moved to set aside the 1988 sentence. Supreme Court denied his second CPL 440.20 motion, contending that the issue was already decided in the first motion. The Appellate Division affirmed, holding that because defendant was not adversely affected by the court’s error in sentencing, his claim should be rejected without consideration of its merits.
Analysis:
Defendant Must Be Adversely Affected for 440 Motions
CPL 440.20 (1) states that, “at any time after the entry of a judgement, the court in which the judgement was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” Defendant correctly notes that the language does not include “adverse effect” or “aggrievement” language, however, CPL 470.15 states that, “upon an appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, such intermediate appellate court may consider and