Motion to Dismiss an ‘Illegally Lenient’ Sentence
[…] Analysis:
Defendant Must Be Adversely Affected for 440 Motions
CPL 440.20 (1) states that, “at any time after the entry of a judgement, the court in which the judgement was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” Defendant correctly notes that the language does not include “adverse effect” or “aggrievement” language, however, CPL 470.15 states that, “upon an appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, such intermediate appellate court may consider and determine any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant.”
The Court of Appeals explained that this provision is a jurisdictional restriction on the appellate court’s scope of review, and described it as “a threshold prescription of the legislative devolution of powers to the…appellate courts” (People v LaFontaine, 93 NY2d 470, 474 [1988]).