Sixth Amendment Confrontation Clause and Admissibility of Past Recollections
[…] CPL 670.10 sets forth three specific types of former testimony to be admitted into evidence when the declarant is subsequently proven “unable to attend” trial for certain reasons. The admissible categories of prior testimony adhere to the constitutional right to confrontation by providing the defendant the opportunity to cross-examine the declarant on testimony that was given 1) at a trial on the accusatory instrument, 2) at a preliminary hearing on the felony complaint, or 3) at a conditional examination under CPL article 660 (see CPL 670.10[1]).

The declarant is “unable to attend” within the meaning of the statute when, “by reason of death, illness or incapacity, or cannot with due diligence be found, or is outside the state or in federal custody and cannot with due diligence be brought before the court” (CPL 670.10 [1]).

Memory Failure and Cross-Examination