UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
[…] Mistretta v.United States, 488 U.S. 361, 364 (1989). Accordingly, except in circumstances not applicable here, district courts lack the authority to impose a sentence below the statutory minimum. See Kimbrough v. United States, 552 U.S. 85, 108 (2007). Acoff contends that the mandatory minimum sentence no longer applies to him in light of intervening congressional legislation that reduced sentences for certain crack cocaine offenses. See Fair Sentencing Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-220, § 2, 124 Stat.42372 (amending 21 U.S.C. § 841) (“FSA”). This argument is unavailing.
Under the general savings statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109, “[t]he repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty . . . incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still
remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty.” Although Acoff argues that the savings statute does not foreclose retroactive application of the FSA, we have recently held otherwise. See United States v. Diaz, 627 F.3d 930 (2d Cir. 2010).