People v Holz
[…] Defendant was sentenced to six years’ incarceration plus five years’ post release supervision. Defendant then appealed from the judgement, contending that the Supreme Court erred in denying his motion to suppress the jewelry. The Appellate Division affirmed, holding that “the judgement of conviction on appeal here did not ensue from the denial of the motion to suppress and the latter is, therefore, not reviewable pursuant to CPL 710.70 (2).”
Analysis:
Interpreting the Statute
CPL § 710.70 states that, “an order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgement of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgement is entered upon a plea of guilty.” According to the Appellate Division, defendant’s plea did not “ensue from” the suppression order because the evidence sought to be suppressed related only to the jewelry count, to which the defendant did not plead guilty.