People v Henry
[…] The only factual element linking the two crimes was the same gun.
Likewise, in this case, the Court held that the only fact linking the marijuana charge to the murder charge is the Sonata. Questioning about the murder would not have implicated the defendant in the marijuana charge and, indeed, officers did not ask a single question about it. The interrogation pertained to the robbery and murder, for which Henry was not represented. Therefore, the second category of the Cohen standard is not invoked here.
CPL 470.15 (1) states that “upon an appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a judgement, sentence, of order of a criminal court, such intermediate appellate court may consider and determine any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant.” The Appellate Division correctly noted that the statute prevented it from reversing the lower court’s order suppressing the statement regarding the robbery charge, but it had no binding on the determination as to the statements about the murder.