Jury Instructions Muddle Definition of Crime, ‘Seriously Prejudice’ Defendant
[…] Over defendant’s objection, the court answered the note by rereading the first element of sex trafficking and advising the jurors that “it is not specific to anyone. . . . Where it doesn’t mention her name it means it is not specific to this person,” as long as the conduct occurred during the relevant time frame. The jury convicted defendant of the sex trafficking charges as to JC and the promoting prostitution charge, and he was sentenced to an aggregate indeterminate prison term of 6 to 18 years. The Appellate Division affirmed the judgement.
Analysis:
The Elements of Penal Law § 230.34
Penal Law § 230.34 comprises two separate but linked elements, the first being that “a person is guilty of sex trafficking if he or she intentionally advances or profits from prostitution by…” and the second being the coercive action such person took to achieve the advancement or profit from prostitution.