Fourth Amendment: Search of Premises and the Particularity Clause
[…] The activity described in the affidavit, without more, was innocuous and as consistent with innocence as with criminal activity” (Hansen, 38 NY2d at 20).

In People v. Sciacca (45 NY2d 122 [1978]), the Court held that tax investigators who had a valid warrant to search an automobile exceeded the scope of that warrant by entering into a private garage in order to execute the search of the vehicle. The Court’s reasoning likewise applies when the subject of the warrant is the premises but a vehicle is searched.

Additionally, the Court cites Criminal Procedural Law Section 690.15 [1] which states: “A search warrant must direct a search of one or more of the following: a) A designated or described place or premises; b) A designated or described vehicle, as that term is defined in section 10.00 of the penal law; c) A designated or described person.”

In this case, the officers obtained a warrant for two out of three; no vehicle was designated or described by the warrant, and the legislature’s instruction “strongly suggests that a warrant which directs the search of only one category does not impliedly encompass the others.”