Fourth Amendment Search: Marijuana Regulation and Tax Act Does Not Apply Retroactively
[…] Thomas, 181 AD3d 831, 833). When probable cause justifies the search of a vehicle, “it justifies the search of every part of the vehicle and its contents that may conceal the object of the search” (People v. Ellis 62 NY2d 393, 398). The Appellate Division noted that the officer had probable cause to search the car, therefore the search was lawful.

Marijuana Regulation and Tax Act (MRTA)

The MRTA, which became effective March 2021—during defendant’s appeal—legalized the possession of cannabis in specified amounts (Penal Law § 222.05[1], as added by L 2021, ch 92, § 16), and further provided that “no finding or determination of reasonable cause to believe a crime has been committed” can be based solely on “the odor of cannabis,” or “the presence of cash or currency in proximity to cannabis” (Penal Law § 222.05[3][a], [b], [c], [e]).