Defendant’s Right To Testify At The Grand Jury: Must Serve Notice On The Prosecution
[…] Legal Analysis: The Court of Appeals first looked to Criminal Procedure Law § 190.50 (5) which provides that a defendant must be permitted to testify before a grand jury if he serves upon the People a notice of intent to testify, appears at the designated time and place, and signs and submits a waiver of immunity pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 190.45. The question presented dealt only with the express terms of the waiver of immunity. Thus, the Court analyzed the express terms of Criminal Procedure Law § 190.45 (1) which provides: “A waiver of immunity is a written instrument subscribed by a person who is or is about to become a witness in a grand jury proceeding, stipulating that he [or she] waives his privilege against self-incrimination and any possible or prospective immunity to which he [or she] would otherwise become entitled, pursuant to section 190.40 . . . . ” The majority opinion narrowly construed the statute finding that a defendant complies with it by waiving his or her privilege against self-incrimination and any immunity to which he or she would be entitled.