Decision to Seek Jury Charge on Lesser-Included Offenses Rests With Counsel, Not the Accused
[…] In 1993 however, with the third edition of the Commentary, the ABA signaled an about face by omitting the last two sentences in above paragraph. Indeed, following the issuance of the 1993 ABA Commentary, courts have uniformly decided that whether or not to ask the trial judge to instruct the jury on lesser-included offenses is a matter of strategy and tactics ceded by a defendant to his lawyer.

CPL 300.50[1] & 300.50[2]

Furthermore, in New York a trial court may “in its discretion” submit a lesser-included offense “if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater” (CPL 300.50[1]). Where a reasonable view of the evidence supports submission of a lesser-included offense, the courts “must do so” if “requested by either party” (CPL 300.50[2]). In People v.