People v. Kuzdzal
[…] The trial court judge concluded that an inquiry was not necessary or appropriate “based on what I heard.” The Appellate Division opined that the trial court made no findings, express or implied, as to the spectator’s credibility, and held that “the jurors’ alleged reference to defendant as a ‘scumbag’ indicated the possibility of juror bias, and thus…the court should have granted defendant’s request to make an inquiry of the jurors.” The People appealed.
Analysis:
Buford Procedure for Discharging a Juror
CPL 270.35 governs the procedure for discharge of a sworn juror, stating that “if at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict…the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature…the court must discharge such juror.”
With People v Buford (69 NY2d 290 [1987]), the Court mandated that the standard for discharging a juror is satisfied only “when it becomes obvious that a particular juror possesses a state of mind which would prevent the rendering of an impartial verdict” (Buford, 69 NY2d at 298).